PRIVACY POLICY

Information pursuant to Art. 13 of the European Regulation 679/2016 and consent

 

Pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter GDPR), and in relation to the personal data of which our Firm will become available with the assignment of your practice, we inform you as follows:

Data controller and responsible for the protection of personal data

The data controller is Ricciardi & Cipollini - Studio Legale Associato, with headquartier in La Spezia (SP), Piazza Verdi19, Tax Code and VAT Code 01289940114, on behalf of its legal representatives  Avv.ti Fabrizio Ricciardi (Tax Code RCCFRZ69S08I138I) and Claudio Cipollini (Cod. Fisc. CPLCLD81P13E463M) (hereinafter indicated also as "the lawyers"), both with their domicile at the same Firm. The Owner can be contacted by PEC at: claudio.cipollini@pec.rclex.it or by email at : studio@rclex.it .

Purposes of data processing

The treatment is aimed at the correct and complete execution of the professional assignment received, both in judicial and extrajudicial fields. Your data will also be processed in order to:

        fulfill the obligations envisaged for tax and accounting purposes;

        respect the obligations incumbent on professionals and required by current legislation.

Personal data may be processed by means of both paper and electronic files (including portable devices) and processed in ways strictly necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes.

Legal basis of the processing

The study of professionals treats your personal data lawfully, where the treatment:

        it is necessary for the execution of a warrant, a contract of which you are a part, or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken on request;

        it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation incumbent on the professionals ;

        is based on the expressed consent [ sending a newsletter from the law firm and other information not strictly related to the professional mandate received ].

Consequences of failure to communicate personal data

With regard to personal data relating to the execution of the contract of which you are party or related to the fulfillment of a regulatory obligation (for example the obligations related to the keeping of accounting records and tax), failure to disclose personal data prevents the improvement of the contractual relationship itself.

Data retention

Your personal data, subject to processing for the purposes mentioned above, will be kept for the duration of the contract and thereafter for as long as professionals or not, caught by the in conservation obligations for tax purposes or for other purposes, provided for by law or regulation.

Data communication

Your personal data may be disclosed to:

1. consultants and accountants or other legal persons who provide functional services for the purposes indicated above;

2. banking and insurance institutions that provide functional services for the purposes indicated above;

3. subjects who process data in execution of specific legal obligations;

4. Judicial or administrative authorities, for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

Profiling and dissemination of data

Your personal data are not subject to dissemination or to any fully automated decision making process, including profiling.

Rights of the interested party

Among the rights recognized by the GDPR are those of:

        ask the professionals for access  to your personal data and information relating thereto; the correction of inaccurate data or the integration of incomplete data; the cancellation of personal data concerning you (upon the occurrence of one of the conditions indicated in article 17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article); the limitation of the processing of your personal data (on the use of one of the hypotheses indicated in Article 18, paragraph 1 of the GDPR);

        request and obtain from professionals - in the cases in which the legal basis of the treatment is the contract or consent, and the same is done by automated means - your personal data in a structured format and readable by automatic device, also in order to communicate such data to another data controller (so-called portability of personal data);

        oppose at any time the processing of your personal data to the occurrence of particular situations that affect you;

        withdraw consent at any time, limited to the cases in which the processing is based on your consent for one or more specific purposes and concerns common personal data (for example date and place of birth or place of residence), or particular categories of data ( for example, data revealing your racial origin, your political opinions, your religious beliefs, your health status or your sex life). The treatment based on consent and carried out prior to the revocation of the same preserves, however, its lawfulness;

     propose a complaint to a supervisory authority (Authority for the protection of personal data - www.garanteprivacy.it).

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Ricciardi & Cipollini - Studio Legale Associato    P.Iva / C.F. 01289940114  
Piazza Verdi 19 - 19121 La Spezia (SP)  Tel. (+39) 0187 1995021 - Fax (+39) 0187 1858866 - E-mail: studio@rclex.it